Skip to content
LLCStateGuide
Menu

LLC annual fees by state

An LLC renewal bill can include a report fee, a state business license, and separate taxes. Compare the report or renewal obligation below, then check the state guide and official filing instructions before paying.

By Cenk Karakuz · Editorial standards

A $0 report fee does not mean there is no report. Idaho requires annual reports, Mississippi domestic LLC reports are free, and Minnesota requires an annual renewal even when no fee is due. Income taxes, local licenses, and registered agent costs are separate.

Annual report and renewal fees in all 50 states

These entries use the same reference data as our state guides. They describe report and renewal charges, not a complete tax calculation. Fees may depend on filing method, entity type, exemptions, and assets. Confirm the current amount with the linked agency.

LLC report fees, schedules, and official filing agencies by state
StateReport or renewal chargeWhen to fileOfficial agency
Alabama$0 SOS annual report fee for LLCs; separate BPT may applyNo SOS annual report for LLCs; non-exempt BPT follows the corresponding federal return deadlineAlabama Secretary of State
Alaska$100 biennial reportEvery two years by January 2Alaska Department of Commerce, Community, and Economic Development
Arizona$0 (no annual report required)None — Arizona is one of the few states with no annual report for LLCs.Arizona Corporation Commission (ACC)
Arkansas$150 franchise tax reportDue by May 1 each yearArkansas Secretary of State
California$20 Statement of InformationWithin 90 days of formation, then every 2 yearsCalifornia Secretary of State
Colorado$25 periodic reportAnnually, in the LLC’s anniversary monthColorado Secretary of State
Connecticut$80 annual reportAnnually between January 1 and March 31Connecticut Secretary of the State
DelawareNo annual report for LLCs — but a $400 annual franchise tax instead$400 LLC tax due every June 1Delaware Division of Corporations
Florida$138.75 annual reportDue by May 1 each year — late fee is a steep $400Florida Department of State, Division of Corporations (Sunbiz)
Georgia$50 annual registrationDue between January 1 and April 1 each yearGeorgia Secretary of State, Corporations Division
Hawaii$15 annual reportDue by the end of the LLC’s anniversary calendar quarterHawaii Department of Commerce and Consumer Affairs (DCCA)
Idaho$0 annual report (information only — no fee)Due in the LLC’s anniversary monthIdaho Secretary of State
Illinois$75 annual reportDue in the LLC’s anniversary monthIllinois Secretary of State
Indiana$32 biennial reportEvery 2 years in the LLC’s anniversary monthIndiana Secretary of State
Iowa$30 biennial report (online) / $45 (paper)Every 2 years between January 1 and April 1 of odd-numbered yearsIowa Secretary of State
Kansas$50 annual report (online) / $55 (paper)Due by April 15 each yearKansas Secretary of State
Kentucky$15 annual reportDue by June 30 each yearKentucky Secretary of State
Louisiana$35 annual reportDue in the LLC’s anniversary monthLouisiana Secretary of State
Maine$85 annual reportDue by June 1 each yearMaine Secretary of State, Bureau of Corporations
Maryland$300 annual report (Personal Property Return)Due by April 15 each yearMaryland State Department of Assessments and Taxation (SDAT)
Massachusetts$500 annual reportDue on the LLC’s anniversary date each yearMassachusetts Secretary of the Commonwealth, Corporations Division
Michigan$25 annual statementDue by February 15 each yearMichigan Department of Licensing and Regulatory Affairs (LARA)
Minnesota$0 annual renewal (informational only)Due by December 31 each yearMinnesota Secretary of State
Mississippi$0 annual report (informational only — no fee for in-state LLCs)Due by April 15 each yearMississippi Secretary of State
Missouri$0 (no annual report required for LLCs)None — Missouri is one of the few states with no LLC annual report.Missouri Secretary of State
Montana$20 annual reportDue by April 15 each yearMontana Secretary of State
Nebraska$13 biennial reportEvery two years by April 1 of odd-numbered yearsNebraska Secretary of State
Nevada$350 ($150 Annual List + $200 State Business License)Due in the LLC’s anniversary month each yearNevada Secretary of State
New Hampshire$100 annual reportDue by April 1 each yearNew Hampshire Secretary of State
New Jersey$75 annual reportDue in the LLC’s anniversary month each yearNew Jersey Division of Revenue and Enterprise Services
New Mexico$0 (no annual report required for LLCs)None — New Mexico is one of the few states with no LLC annual report.New Mexico Secretary of State
New York$9 biennial statementEvery 2 years in the LLC’s anniversary monthNew York Department of State, Division of Corporations
North Carolina$200 annual reportDue by April 15 each yearNorth Carolina Secretary of State
North Dakota$50 annual reportDue by November 15 each yearNorth Dakota Secretary of State
Ohio$0 (no annual report required for LLCs)None — Ohio is one of the few states with no LLC annual report.Ohio Secretary of State
Oklahoma$25 annual certificateDue in the LLC’s anniversary month each yearOklahoma Secretary of State
Oregon$100 annual reportDue on the LLC’s anniversary date each yearOregon Secretary of State, Corporation Division
Pennsylvania$7 annual report (newly required as of 2025)Due by September 30 each year (new requirement; previously decennial)Pennsylvania Department of State
Rhode Island$50 annual reportDue between February 1 and May 1 each yearRhode Island Secretary of State
South Carolina$0 (no annual report required for LLCs taxed as partnership/disregarded)None — unless taxed as an S- or C-corp ($25 annual report applies in that case).South Carolina Secretary of State
South Dakota$55 online annual report / $70 by paperDue on the first day of the LLC’s anniversary month each yearSouth Dakota Secretary of State
Tennessee$300 annual report (minimum; same per-member calc as filing)Due by the 1st day of the 4th month after fiscal year-endTennessee Secretary of State
TexasPublic Information Report + Franchise Tax Report annuallyDue by May 15 each yearTexas Secretary of State
Utah$18 annual renewalDue in the LLC’s anniversary month each yearUtah Department of Commerce, Division of Corporations
Vermont$45 annual reportDue within 3 months of LLC fiscal year end (typically March 31)Vermont Secretary of State
Virginia$50 annual registration fee (not a full report — fee only)Due by the last day of the LLC’s anniversary monthVirginia State Corporation Commission (SCC)
Washington$70 annual reportDue by the end of the LLC’s anniversary month each yearWashington Secretary of State
West Virginia$25 annual reportDue by July 1 each yearWest Virginia Secretary of State
Wisconsin$25 annual reportDue by the end of the LLC’s anniversary calendar quarterWisconsin Department of Financial Institutions
Wyoming$60 annual report or $0.0002 per dollar of WY assets, whichever is greaterDue in the LLC’s anniversary month each yearWyoming Secretary of State

Which free reports still need to be filed?

  • Idaho: file the annual report through SOSBiz. A zero filing fee does not remove that obligation.
  • Mississippi: domestic LLCs file a free report by April 15. See the Secretary of State notice; third-party solicitations can charge for a filing that is free directly.
  • Minnesota: file an annual renewal. The official instructions say there is no renewal fee while the entity is active and in good standing.

How to budget beyond the report fee

Keep report fees separate from taxes. For example, California generally imposes an $800 annual LLC tax, with specific exceptions, and an additional LLC fee can apply based on California income. Tennessee franchise and excise taxes are separate from its annual report charge; the franchise tax has a $100 minimum for entities subject to it.

Budget for any commercial registered agent, professional assistance, business licenses, and taxes that apply to your activity. A biennial report is paid every two years; dividing it by two is a budgeting estimate, not the amount due at the next filing.

Start with where your business actually operates. Forming elsewhere can add another state registration and another set of fees. Working online does not automatically remove home-state obligations.

Use the annual report deadline guide for filing dates and the foreign qualification guide when operating across state lines.

Sources and corrections

On September 13, 2026, this page was restructured to use our shared state data instead of a conflicting second fee list. We corrected the distinction between free reports and no reporting requirement. This edit is not a new verification of every fee in the table.

Send corrections with an official source to hello@llcstateguide.com. For a calculation specific to your business, consult a qualified tax professional.